Carrie  presbury



Privacy Statement

The data controller is Mrs Caroline Louise Presbury

Carrie Presbury Therapy is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).  Registration number:  A8254813.

Website

My website does not use cookies.  However my website host, GoDaddy, collects general information about the website visits.  It shows me three things:

How many visitors click onto my website.
How they found my website, for example, through Google or Counselling Directory etc.
The place of origin of the visitors.

This information does not identify the individual.

When you contact me via the ‘contact’ page of my website no information is stored by the website. I hold an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate, which is a type of encryption.  For more information please go to:

https://uk.godaddy.com/help/what-is-an-ssl-certificate-542

I use your email address to contact you and will retain this whilst we are in correspondence and then it is deleted as confidential waste.

I do not use your information for marketing or share with third parties unless I am required to by law.

I will use gmail when I respond to your enquiry.  Gmail encrypts messages in transit by using Transport Layer Security (TLS) on a basic level which means that mails cannot be read by third parties.  However this will only work if your email also has a form of encryption so please be aware of this when sending personal information.

Please note that as Google servers (gmail) are based in the United States it is therefore covered under  US privacy law.  This is an approved level of security to pass information from the UK to the US, however please be aware that your personal data (in the form of your IP address and your email address) will go outside of the EEA.  For more information please see: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list

 General data protection regulation GDPR information for Carrie Presbury Therapy

This statement outlines how Carrie Presbury Therapy will collect, store and process/share your personal data including special category data.

What information does Carrie Therapy collect?

Should you wish to enter into therapy I will collect:

Your name
Your contact number
Email
Address
Your doctors name and address

What does Carrie Presbury Therapy use this information for?

This information is used as contact and emergency contact information and is kept for the period that you are in therapy.  The contact details are then treated as confidential waste and shredded.

How does Carrie Presbury Therapy store your personal data?

All information is held securely in locked storage.  Additionally password protected documents or encrypted memory sticks may be used.  All mediums are destroyed at the end of the data retention period and are treated as confidential waste.

How does Carrie Presbury share your personal data?

Carrie Presbury Therapy will only use your personal details in the service of delivering the therapy we agree to.  Within the field of psychotherapy there are very limited grounds for sharing/processing your personal data as outlined below:

Legitimate interest

If I become aware of an issue around serious risk to yourself or others, safeguarding reasons, drug trafficking or money laundering or acts of terrorism I will breech our confidentiality agreement.  Your personal data will only be shared in a manner that is proportionate and adequate.  Your information will be shared with other health professionals, law enforcement agencies and/or emergency services.
If I become incapacitated or in the event of my death another nominated person will contact you in order to inform you and help with your transition to another service.

Legal obligation

I am legally required to share information in your notes if I am issued to do so with a court order.
I make factual notes of our sessions in line with my professional insurance and recommendations from my professional body (BACP).  These are considered to fall under the category of ‘special category data’ (Article 9, f) [data] processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.

I am required to keep financial records for the purpose of tax returns for 6 years.  However if you pay by cash I will only use a code to identify you and if you pay by bank transfer I can give you a code to use.

Consent

If you asked to be put on a waiting list for therapy.
If we agree to share information with other health professionals or your legal representative.

Data retention schedule – How long does Carrie Presbury Therapy keep your personal data?

If we agree not to continue after the initial assessment session your notes will be destroyed within 2 weeks.  They will be treated as confidential waste and disposed of accordingly.
When our therapy has finished, in line with my professional body’s recommendations (BACP) I keep client notes for 3 years.  These notes are anonymised.  I also keep your name and code number.  Both sets of personal data are kept securely and separately.  After this time all information is confidentially destroyed.

Your rights under the GDPR

Please be aware that these are not absolute rights and you can obtain more information at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You have the right to be informed
You have the right to access (the information I hold about you)
Rights of rectification (however if we disagree on about the correction I have the right to include a note of the objections)
Right to erasure.  This is not an absolute right and there are limitations:

To comply with a legal obligation or in the public interest, or the exercise of official authority
For public health interests
To exercise the right of freedom of expression and information
In the exercise or defence of a legal claim or complaint

Right to restrict processing
Right to data portability
Right to object
Rights to automated decisions

If you have any concerns about how I use or handle your personal data please discuss it with me either in session or by email or telephone.  You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commisioners Office( ICO).

This privacy statement is subject to regular review.  June 5th 2018 V1